Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will
[…] Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will

WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will. (b) An individual may be a witness to a will by ... WebYour witnesses also shouldn't be beneficiaries of your Will, meaning they can’t have any interest in you signing your Will. In almost all provinces, each witness must be physically in the room with you when you sign your …

Who Can and Can